CABINET MINISTERS

1 - Jacinda Ardern - Prime Minister
Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Minister for National Security and Intelligence
Minister for Child Poverty Reduction

2 - Rt Hon Winston Peters - Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of Foreign Affairs
Minister for State Owned Enterprises
Minister for Racing

3 - Kelvin Davis 
Minister for Crown/Māori Relations
Minister of Corrections
Minister of Tourism
Associate Minister of Education (Māori Education)

4 - Grant Robertson
Minister of Finance
Minister for Sport and Recreation
Associate Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage

5 - Phil Twyford
Minister of Housing and Urban Development
Minister of Transport

6 - Dr Megan Woods
Minister of Energy and Resources Minister for Greater Christchurch Regeneration
Minister of Research, Science and Innovation
Minister Responsible for the Earthquake Commission

7 - Chris Hipkins
Minister of Education
Minister of State Services
Leader of the House
Minister Responsible for Ministerial Services

8 - Andrew Little
Minister of Justice
Minister for Courts
Minister Responsible for the GCSB
Minister Responsible for the NZSIS
Minister for Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations
Minister Responsible for Pike River Re-entry

9 - Carmel Sepuloni
Minister for Social Development
Minister for Disability Issues
Associate Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Associate Minister for Pacific Peoples

10 - Dr David Clark
Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Finance

11 - Hon David Parker
Attorney-General
Minister for Economic Development
Minister for the Environment
Minister for Trade and Export Growth
Associate Minister of Finance

12 - Hon Nanaia Mahuta
Minister for Māori Development
Minister of Local Government
Associate Minister for the Environment

13 - Stuart Nash
Minister of Police
Minister of Fisheries
Minister of Revenue
Minister for Small Business

14 - Iain Lees-Galloway
Minister for Workplace Relations and Safety
Minister of Immigration
Minister for ACC Deputy
Leader of the House

15 - Jenny Salesa
Minister for Building and Construction
Minister for Ethnic Communities
Associate Minister of Education
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Housing and Urban Development

16 - Hon Damien O’Connor
Minister of Agriculture
Minister for Biosecurity
Minister for Food Safety
Minister for Rural Communities
Associate Minister of Trade and Export Growth

17 - Clare Curran
Minister of Broadcasting, Communications and Digital Media
Minister for Government Digital Services Associate
Minister for ACC
Associate Minister of State Services (Open Government)

18 - Ron Mark
Minister of Defence
Minister for Veterans

19 - Tracey Martin
Minister for Children
Minister of Internal Affairs
Minister for Seniors Associate
Minister of Education

20 - Hon Shane Jones
Minister of Forestry
Minister for Infrastructure
Minister for Regional Economic Development
Associate Minister of Finance
Associate Minister of Transport

MINISTERS OUTSIDE CABINET

Kris Faafoi
Minister of Civil Defence
Minister of Commerce and Consumer Affairs
Associate Minister of Immigration

Peeni Henare
Minister for the Community and Voluntary Sector
Minister for Whānau Ora
Minister for Youth
Associate Minister for Social Development

Willie Jackson
Minister of Employment
Associate Minister for Māori Development

Aupito William Sio
Minister for Pacific Peoples
Associate Minister for Courts
Associate Minister of Justice

Meka Whaitiri
Minister of Customs Associate
Minister of Agriculture
Associate Minister for Crown/Māori Relations
Associate Minister of Local Government

SUPPORT PARTY MINISTERS

James Shaw
Minister for Climate Change
Minister of Statistics
Associate Minister of Finance

Julie Anne Genter
Minister for Women
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Transport

Eugenie Sage
Minister of Conservation
Minister for Land Information
Associate Minister for the Environment

PARLIAMENTARY UNDER-SECRETARIES

Michael Wood
Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister for Ethnic Communities

Fletcher Tabuteau
Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs Minister for Regional Economic Development

Jan Logie
Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister of Justice (Domestic and Sexual Violence Issues)

Please note:

The Finance portfolio includes the responsibilities formerly included within the Regulatory Reform portfolio

The Housing and Urban Development portfolio includes all housing-related matters (other than regulation of the building and construction sector) and incorporates the responsibilities formerly included within the Social Housing and HCNZ portfolios.

The Education portfolio also incorporates responsibility for the tertiary education and skills components formerly included within the Tertiary Education, Skills and Employment portfolio.

The Social Development portfolio includes responsibility for the Social Investment Agency and Boar

The Employment portfolio includes employment components of the Social Development portfolio and the former Tertiary Education, Skills and Employment portfolio

COMMENTS

Prime Minister-designate Jacinda Ardern has announced her ministers, the people who will be running the country for the next three years, and there are some new faces among the line-up.

On Wednesday, Ardern announced the ministers in Cabinet, those outside of Cabinet, and under-secretaries. Many of those up the top of the list were as expected.

Ardern would hold the posts of Prime Minister (obviously), as well as Minister of Arts, Culture and Heritage, Minister for National Security and Intelligence (as is the expectation), and the new position of Minister for Child Poverty Reduction.

The well-known figure of Winston Peters will become Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs (a role he's successfully held in the past), Minister for State Owned Enterprises, and Minister for Racing (again, a portfolio he's familiar with).

Labour's deputy leader (but not Deputy Prime Minister) Kelvin Davis has been tasked with taking care of Crown/Māori relations, Corrections, Tourism, and Māori education (as the Associate Minister of Education).

And, as expected, Grant Robertson will be Minister of Finance, as well as Minister for Sport and Recreation.

Those names are likely all familiar household names following the recent election campaign, along with Green Party co-leader James Shaw who will be Minister for Climate Change, Minister of Statistics, and Associate Minister of Finance.

However, there are also some less-well known names among Labour's line-up, so we thought we'd take a look at who these MPs are and whether they are qualified to run the country for the next three years.

So who are these people who will be running the country, and are they qualified?

PHIL TWYFORD

Many will already know who Twyford is, as he was a vocal housing spokesman for Labour, while in opposition.

Now he will take on the role of trying to fix New Zealand's housing crisis.

The Te Atatū MP has been an MP since 2008, and will also be the Minister of Transport. 

Twyford has been involved with Labour since 2003, and unsuccessfully ran for Parliament in 2005. He has also held positions on Labour's policy and governing councils.

Before politics, Twyford was the founding executive director of Oxfam NZ (1991-1999), and director of advocacy for Oxfam International, based in Washington DC (1999-2003).

Prior to that he was a journalist and union organiser.

Former Labour Prime Minister Helen Clark described him as the next Steve Maharey – a former Labour minister and respected social democrat.

MEGAN WOODS

Megan Woods is a Cantabrian, born and raised, so it makes sense for her to take on the role of Minister for Greater Christchurch Regeneration and Minister Responsible for the Earthquake Commission.

In fact, the Wigram MP has already said she's determined to see a royal commission of inquiry into defective Earthquake Commission repairs.

Woods has also picked up the energy and resources portfolio, and the job of Minister of Science and Innovation.

Before moving into politics, Woods was business manager at Plant & Food Research. She also has a PhD in New Zealand history and served on the Sreydon-Heathcote community board from 2004-2007.

Before joining the Labour Party in  2007, Woods was a member of the Progressive Party from 1999 to 2007, and she contested the Christchurch mayoralty in 2007 for the centre-left Christchurch 2021 group, coming second against Bob Parker.

CARMEL SEPULONI

Carmel Sepuloni entered Parliament on the Labour list in 2008. 

Sepuloni, who was born in the Taranaki town of Waitara in 1977, will take up the roles of Minister for Social Development and Minister for Disabilities.

Like former National Social Development Minister Paula Bennett, Sepuloni  is a single mother who worked her way up into a ministerial position.

Her Samoan immigrant father worked at the Waitara freezing works and was a staunch Labour supporter, which helped shape her political views.

Before entering politics, she worked as a teacher, literacy educator, equity manager, and a research project manager.

She's also worked in different jobs around the world, and on boards in New Zealand.

Sepuloni will also be Associate Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage, and Associate Minister for Pacific Peoples.

She opened her maiden speech with greetings in Māori, Samoan, Tongan and English. 

DAVID PARKER AND DAVID CLARK

If there's one thing the Labour Party's never short of it's Davids.

David Parker and David Clark are both senior MPs in the Cabinet.

Parker, who is known for his intelligence and is well-liked across parties, will hold the roles of Attorney-General, Minister for Economic Development, Minister for Trade and Export Growth, and Associate Finance Minister.

While Clark will be Minister of Health and will also be one of the four Associate Finance Ministers, along with Parker, Shaw, and NZ First's Shane Jones.

Clark's appointment as Health Minister has already been welcomed by the College of Nurses Aotearoa and the New Zealand Nurses Organisation. 

He was previously the party's health spokesman.

JENNY SALESA

Labour up-and-comer Jenny Salesa is the first Tongan-born Cabinet minister.

Salesa will take on the jobs of Minister for Building and Construction, and Minister for Ethnic Communities.

She will also be Associate Minister of Education, Associate Minister of Health, and Associate Minister of Housing and Urban Development.

Salesa has 20 years' experience in policy, as a health specialist, as a funder and senior official in the health and education sectors. 

She was formerly a principal advisor pacific at the Tertiary Education Commission. She has also worked as a founder of a community health provider, and worked at a health initiative in the US.

Salesa's family came to New Zealand when she was 16, where they lived with other families in overcrowded conditions for the next few years.

She gained degrees in education and law at the University of Auckland and helped found the Pacific Island Law Students' Association.

RON MARK

Ron Mark is the NZ First deputy leader and has been given the roles of Minister of Defence and Minister of Veterans.

Mark was born in Masterton and grew up in foster homes in Napier and Wairarapa before attending Tararua College. At 16 he was accepted into the New Zealand Army's Regular Force Cadet School in Waiouru and moved to the army in 1971 as a soldier mechanic.

He went on to complete officer training, then SAS training, and was deployed to Sinai to help set up the multi-national peace keeping operation.

Mark returned to New Zealand in 1983, but left the army after being refused permission to be posted to the SAS to complete his training. After this, he left the army in 1985 and went to work for the Sultan of Oman's Land Forces and the Sultan's Special Force in the Dhofar.

Mark also worked as a business consultant which eventually led to his setting up his own leisure and entertainment business that he ran for six years during which time he became involved in politics.

He was first elected to Parliament in 1996 on the NZ First list. In 2010 Ron was elected mayor of Carterton and was re-elected unopposed in 2013.

He held a number of other posts during his time out of Parliament, and resigned as mayor of Carterton and relinquished all his DHB appointments upon being elected to parliament in 2014.

TRACEY MARTIN

Tracey Martin has been described by her peers as an ambitious MP, and her hard work and ambition has been rewarded with a raft of portfolios, including Minister of Children, Minister of Internal Affairs, Minister for Seniors, and Associate Minister of Education.

Martin was elected as a NZ First list MP in 2011, where she has served as a member of the Education and Science Select Committees as well as working on specific bills at the Social Services Select Committee and the Justice and Electoral Select Committee.

Martin has also been the NZ First education spokesperson, and has served on school boards in the past.

NZ First is a bit of a family affair for the mother-of-three, with her mother serving as party president in the past and now as party secretary, and her sister Kirsty Christison has done research for Martin and was part of NZ First's negotiating team. 

FLETCHER TABUTEAU

NZ First MP Fletcher Tabuteau has been appointed as Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs, and Minister for Regional Economic Development.

These are both ministerial portfolios held by NZ First.

Tabuteau has been a NZ First member since its inception. 

Growing up in Rotorua, Tabuteau spent years working in the tourism industry. He worked in retail and ran his own consulting business specialising in marketing and business communications.

For the past 13 years he's been involved in education in Rotorua, mostly as a secondary school teacher.

Tabuteau was elected to Parliament on NZ First's list in 2014.

EUGENIE SAGE

The Green Party's Eugenie Sage was first elected to Parliament in 2011 on the Green Party list and hold the role of party musterer.

Sage grew up in Auckland and went on to study law, history and journalism. She then became a political and media adviser at Parliament.

After that, Sage spent 13 years campaigning with Forest & Bird to protect West Coast beech and rimu forests and the South Island high country.

Sage will hold the roles of Minister of Conservation, and Minister for Land Information. She will also be Associate Minister for the Environment.

Sage has been the party's spokesperson for the environment, and in the past was also a spokesperson for conservation and local government.

(Source: Stuff)

Newsflash

Allocation times BMB

Current allocation times ( 5 April 2017) to allocate a Business application!

Meeting the Minister of Immigration

 

20170217 minister

Friday 17 February 2017 in Botany, Manukau, Auckland

The IPT Annual Report 2015

Please click here for some interesting reading noting that on average 33% of Appeals with the IPT is allowed! Interesting question you could ask yourself: what does that mean for a Decision made by INZ?

Licensed Adviser

Johannes Petrus (Peter) Hubertus Cornelis Hendrikx

Licensed Immigration Adviser
license.jpg
License number: 200800214

Is your Immigration Adviser
licenced by the NZ Government?
Click here for details www.iaa.govt.nz

Translate this site

enfrdeitptrues

Sponsorship

Terra Nova Consultancy is proud to have played a part in sponsoring Special Children's Christmas parties.certificate

Terra Nova Consultancy Ltd
14 Glanworth Place, Botany 2106
Manukau, Auckland 2106,
New Zealand
View map

Please arrange visit by appointment.

Phone: +64 9 265 1578
Mobile: +64 275 706 540

Postal Address:
PO Box 58385, Botany
Manukau, Auckland 2163,
New Zealand

Start Assessment