IMG 1905

The Investor Category instructions contain two types of applications, each with their own characteristics;

1- Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category)

All applicants – you, your partner, and your dependent children (if applicable) must meet Immigration New Zealand health, and character requirements. The other requirements are set out below.

Investment funds and/or assets

You must nominate funds and/or assets equivalent to at least NZ$10 million. You will have to provide evidence to show that these funds and/or assets:

* are owned by you or jointly by you, your partner and/or dependent children
* are unencumbered, ie not subject to any mortgage, lien, charge and/or encumbrance (whether equitable or otherwise) or any other creditor claims
* have been earned or acquired legally
* are transferable through the banking system (we will not be able to approve your application if you are unable to transfer funds to New Zealand through the banking system).

If your application is approved in principle you will need to provide verifiable documents to show that the funds you transfer to New Zealand came from the funds and/or assets that you nominate. You will need to invest a minimum of NZ$10 million in an acceptable investment(s) in New Zealand.

You cannot nominate investment funds or assets you intend to bring to New Zealand for your personal use – for example a personal residence, car, or boat.

After residence is approved

If your residence application is approved you (the principal applicant) will have to retain your investment funds in an acceptable investment(s) for three years. You will have to spend at least 73 days in New Zealand each year in years 2 and 3 of your three-year investment period.

Apply

If you think you meet the requirements, contact Terra Nova Consultancy Ltd to find out more.

2- Investor (Investor 2 Category)

This is an application based on a points system for;

* Age (65 maximum age)
* Business Experience (minimal 3 years)
* English language and (IELTS 3 is the minimum)
* Investment Funds (NZ$1,5m investment PLUS NZ$1m settlement funds)

A minimum of 20 points is required

The two-step process is as follow;

* Lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI)
* If the EOI is accepted, than an Inviation to Apply (ITA) will be forwarded to you.

All applicants – you and your partner and dependent children (if applicable) – must meet Immigration New Zealand  health, character and English language requirements (see below). You – the principal applicant – must also have at least three years' business experience. The other requirements are set out below.

Age

You (the principal applicant) must be aged 65 or younger.

Investment and settlement funds and/or assets

You must nominate funds and/or assets equivalent to at least NZ$1.5 million for investment funds, and NZ$1 million for settlement funds. You will need to be able to provide evidence showing that your investment and settlement funds and/or assets are owned by you or jointly by you and your partner and/or dependent children. You will also need to be able to provide evidence showing that your intended investment funds:

  • are unencumbered, ie not subject to any mortgage, lien, charge and/or encumbrance (whether equitable or otherwise) or any other creditor claims
  • have been earned or acquired legally
  • are transferable through the banking system (we will not be able to approve your application if you are unable to transfer funds to New Zealand through the banking system).


You will need to be able to provide verifiable documents to show that the funds you transfer to New Zealand came from the funds and/or assets that you nominate. You will need to place your investment funds in an acceptable investment(s) in New Zealand.

English language requirements

Immigration New Zealand requires people to have a reasonable standard of English to ensure they have the best opportunity to settle successfully into work and life in New Zealand.

Principal applicant

To meet the English language requirements you must:

  • have an English speaking background OR
  • be a competent user of English OR
  • have an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) certificate (no more than two years old at the time you lodge your application for residence), which shows you gained at least an overall band score of 3 or more in the IELTS General or Academic Module.


INZ may still require you to provide an IELTS certificate to confirm you meet the English language requirements.


Partner and dependent children

To meet the English language requirements partners and dependent children aged 16 or more included in your application must meet the same requirements as the principal applicant (see above).

However, if your partner and/or dependent children do not yet meet the minimum standard of English, they can pre-purchase ESOL tuition in New Zealand. You purchase this tuition from INZ, on behalf of New Zealand’s Tertiary Education Commission. The residence visa or permit will only be granted once you have paid the tuition charge. Payment of this tuition charge is not due until your application is approved.

After residence is approved

If your residence application is approved you (the principal applicant) will have to retain your investment funds in an acceptable investment(s) for four years, and spend at least 146 days each year in New Zealand in years 2, 3 and 4 of your four-year investment period.

Also, if you were awarded 1 point for English language ability (IELTS 3) you will have to complete 20 hours of English language tuition at a New Zealand registered school or tertiary education provider.

Express an interest, then apply

If you think you meet the requirements and would like to express an interest, you will need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) form. You will not have to submit any evidence with your EOI. If INZ invites you to apply for residence you will need to provide evidence with your application.

Find out at Terra Nova Consultancy ltd how to submit your expression of interest.

Please also read up on our e-News - Investment to gain Residence.

Newsflash

Allocation times BMB

Current allocation times ( 5 April 2017) to allocate a Business application!

Meeting the Minister of Immigration

 

20170217 minister

Friday 17 February 2017 in Botany, Manukau, Auckland

The IPT Annual Report 2015

Please click here for some interesting reading noting that on average 33% of Appeals with the IPT is allowed! Interesting question you could ask yourself: what does that mean for a Decision made by INZ?

Licensed Adviser

Johannes Petrus (Peter) Hubertus Cornelis Hendrikx

Licensed Immigration Adviser
license.jpg
License number: 200800214

Is your Immigration Adviser
licenced by the NZ Government?
Click here for details www.iaa.govt.nz

Translate this site

enfrdeitptrues

Sponsorship

Terra Nova Consultancy is proud to have played a part in sponsoring Special Children's Christmas parties.certificate

Terra Nova Consultancy Ltd
14 Glanworth Place, Botany 2106
Manukau, Auckland 2106,
New Zealand
View map

Please arrange visit by appointment.

Phone: +64 9 265 1578
Mobile: +64 275 706 540

Postal Address:
PO Box 58385, Botany
Manukau, Auckland 2163,
New Zealand

Start Assessment